Thank you to everyone who participated in our 68th Annual Escondido Jaycees Christmas Parade “Wild About Christmas”, especially those who competed in awards this year and to everyone who showed up for our Awards Ceremony after the Parade at USA Multicultural’s Escondido Holiday Festival.

We were overwhelmed by the quality of the entries this year. It was evident that a lot of time and effort was put in to making floats, practicing routines, costumes, etc. Thank YOU for making the Escondido Jaycees Christmas Parade a success!

Thank you to Glaser Bailey Awards, Inc. for the beautiful trophies!

Awards:

Congratulations to Valley High School 2nd Chance After School ASSETS Program for winning BEST OVERALL THEME!

Bands – High School
1st Place: Valley Center High School
2nd Place: San Pasqual High School
3rd Place: Classical Academy High School

Auxiliary – High School
1st Place: San Pasqual High School
2nd Place: Valley Center High School
3rd Place: Orange Glen High School

Auxiliary – Junior High School
1st Place: The Classical Academy Junior High School Flag Team

Drum Major – High School
1st Place: Escondido High School
2nd Place: Valley Center High School
3rd Place: San Pasqual High School

Majorette – Solo
1st Place: Valley Center High School

Majorette – Group
1st Place: YMCA Heartbreakers
2nd Place: YMCA Diamond Twirlers

Military – Unarmed
1st Place: Escondido Battalion of the US Naval Sea Cadets

Dance – Juniors
1st Place: Orange Glen High School Folklorico Group
2nd Place: Sangre Mestiza Folkloric Group
3rd Place: Danza de los Rubios “Yutanama” of Santa Rosa Caxtlahuaca Oaxaca

Dance – Seniors
1st Place: Sangre Mestiza Folkloric Group
2nd Place: eKlectic Dance Company

Walking Groups –  Novelty
1st Place: San Diego Golden Retriever Meetup Group
2nd Place: San Pasqual High School FIRST Robotics Team SuperNURDS

Walking Groups – Non-Profit
1st Place: Escondido Cub Scouts Pack 659
2nd Place: Escondido American Little League
3rd Place: Grupo Folklorico Caliztlan

Floats – Non-Profit
1st Place: Escondido American Little League
2nd Place: 56 Ranchers 4-H
3rd Place: Valley High School 2nd Chance After School ASSETS Program

Equestrian Mounted Group
1st Place: Charros De El Caballo Park
2nd Place: Valley Center Vaqueros